Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 | Apply Online for 1,03,769 Group D Vacancies @ rrbcdg.gov.in

Last Updated on April 15, 2019

Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 – In recent, The Railway Recruitment Board announced the latest recruitment notice to hire 1,03,769 vacancies for Group D. The post includes Track maintainer Grade IV, Helper/Assistant in Various technical Department & others. In fact, In this year of 2019, Indian railway aimed to recruit a total of 2,30,000 vacancies. On this list, Level 1 cadre consists of 1,03,769 vacancies for the above posts. Well, People who have passed in 10th/ITI in relevant fields can eligible to apply for this post. Hence, Check out the complete recruitment process of Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 from the below sections of this page.

People who intend to apply for this RRB Group D Notification 2019 can start applying from 12th March 2019. While the last date to apply online is 12th April 2019. Hence, we people from Isarkariresults.com advised to the candidates apply it before its last date and check complete recruitment process of Railway Group D Vacancy 2019-20.

Railway Group D Vacancy | RRB Group D

Railway Group D Vacancy 2019-20 Overview

Name of the BoardRailway Recruitment Board
Name of the PostsGroup D
Number of Vacancies1,03,769
Starting Date to Apply12th March 2019
Last Date to Apply 12th April 2019
Application ModeApply Online
Job LocationAcross India
Job CategoryRailway Jobs
Official Websiterrbcdg.gov.in

Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 | RRB News

2019 will be a dream turning year for the applicants who eager to apply for Railway Jobs. In recent, The Railway Recruitment Board recently announced huge vacancies to fill various posts in various departments. The official notification was announced by the authorities of Indian Railways on this month of February 2019. In fact, the board is going to recruit more than 2,30,000 vacancies, According to Indian Railway News. As of now, it released 1,30,000 vacancies for few posts like Level 1 Category, Ministerial Category & for Level 1 department. While the Level 1 (Group D) departments will be filled up with 1,03,769 vacancies. However, Look out the Eligibility details to apply Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 from the below sections of this page.


Also Check: RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019 – 35,277 Vacancies


RRB Group D Notification 2019 – rrbcdg.gov.in

People who want to apply for Track maintainer Grade IV, Helper/Assistant posts in Railway Group D Jobs 2019 can start applying their Online applications from 12th March 2019. While the closing dates are 12th April 2019. Well, the organization allows the candidates to apply for the above posts through Online. So, We have listed complete eligibility criteria along with Online Application Links right here. So, Applicants are advised to make use of this article and apply for Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 before the last date.

Railway Group D Recruitment 2019 Vacancy Details

Name of the PostNo of vacancies
Group D Posts1,03,769
Total1,03,769

Region & Reservation wise Vacancy Details

RegionsURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway MCF & RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMW & RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Grand Total42,35515,5597,98427,37810,3811,03,769

Eligibility Criteria for Railway Group D Vacancy 2019-20

As per the Notification, we are going to describe you about the Eligibility Criteria like Educational Qualification, Railway Group D Age Limit, Railway Group D Salary, Selection Process, Application Fee, Railway Group D Online Application & other necessary details to apply for Apprentice post in Railway Group D Jobs 2019. Get it from the upcoming sections of this page.

Educational Qualification 

Here are the Educational Qualification details of Railway Group D Notification 2019-20.

  • Candidates must have passed in 10th/ITI or it’s equivalent from any Govt recognized institution or university can eligible to apply for this post.
  • Furthermore, Applicants can refer to the official notification which is linked below.




Age Limit

The Age Limit for RRB Recruitment 2019 is listed below.

  • Minimum: 18 Years
  • Maximum: 33 Years

Age Relaxation

Name of the CommunityUpper Age Limit or Maximum Age Limit
SC/ST05 Years
OBC – Non03 Years
Ex-Serviceman candidates who have more than 6-month service after attestationUR33
OBC – NCL36
SC/ST38
PWBDUR10
OBC – NCL13
SC/ST15
candidates have ordinarily  been domiciled in the state of JK during the period from 01/01/1980 to 31/12UR38
OBC – NCL41
SC/ST43
Candidates who are serving Group C and Erstwhile Group D staff, casual Labour & Substitutes and put in 3 years of ServiceUR40
OBC – NCL43
SC/ST45
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Adminiatrative offices of the Railway organization such as railway canteens, co-operative societies and institutesUR33
OBC – NCL36
SC/ST38
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced of Judicially separated from Husband but not marriedUR35
OBC – NCL38
SC/ST40
Course completed act apprentice applying for the posts for which minimum qualification is ITI/Course completedUR33
OBC – NCL36
SC/ST38
Candidates who have commenced act apprenticeship under the apprenticeship act before attaining the age of 25 age.UR35
OBC – NCL38
SC/ST40

Railway Group D Salary

Here is the Railway Group D Salary Structure.

  • Level 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix. Get complete details of RRB Group D Salary here

Selection Process

The Selection process of Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 is as follows.

  • Written Examination
  • Interview

Application Fee

The following are the Application Fee details of Railway Group D Recruitment 2019-20.

  • For OC/OBC Candidates: Rs.500/-
  • For SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Service-Women/EBC/Transgenders/Minorities: 250/-
  • The Application Fee should be paid through Online Banking.

Note: Out of this Application fee Rs.500/- an amount of Rs.400/- & Rs.250/- reserved candidates shall be refunded in due course duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in CBT.

Railway Group D Apply Online Form

Interested candidates can apply through Online for this post, Here, we will be providing direct links to the Online application form to make ease of Candidates. before filling the application form, Applicants should read the official notification. Candidates can start filling the online application form from now itself. Additionally, the applicant must be a citizen of India to apply for Railway Group D Recruitment 2019.

How to Apply for Railway Group D Vacancy 2019?

  1. Click on the Online Apply link provided below.
  2. Find careers corner on the official website.
  3. Click on the desired Notification link.
  4. Get Official Notification, Read it carefully.
  5. Fill the Online Application form with the required details and Upload the required documents.
  6. Pay Application Fee
  7. Then Click on the Submit button to finish the application process.
  8. Finally, Take a Print of application for future use.

RRB Group D Notification 2019 – Important Dates

Advertisement Date19th February 2019
Starting Date to Apply Online12th March 2019
Last Date to Apply Online12th April 2019
Last Date for payment of Fee through Online23rd April 2019
Last date for Fee payment through Offline18th April 2019
Last Date for Final Submission of Application26th April 2019
Date of Computer Based Test (CBT)Sep/Oct 2019 (Tentative)

Railway Group D Vacancy 2019 – Important Links

Official NotificationClick Here
Application LinkClick Here
Railway Group D SyllabusClick Here
Railway Group D Previous PapersClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Recommended Jobs for you

> RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2019 – 1937 Vacancies

> RRB MI Recruitment 2019 – 1665 Vacancies

> Railway Staff Nurse Recruitment 2019 – 1937 Vacancies

> Railway TTE Recruitment 2019 – 2500 Vacancies

Official Websites of Indian Railways (RRB)

Name of RegionWebsite Address
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Allahabadwww.rrbald.gov.in
Bangalorewww.rrbnc.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.gov.in
Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.gov.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.org
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in

Why Isarkariresults.com for Railway Group D Vacancy 2019?

Now you may raise a question that, Why Isarkariresults.com for RRB Group D Notification 2019? Why not others? Here is a solution for you. Here on this dedicated page of RRB Recruitment 2019, we will be listed a complete recruitment process along with Online Application form links. Apart from this, here you can get Syllabus, Previous Papers, Admit Cards & other details once it gets released from the officials of Railway Recruitment Board under one roof. In Future, if you don’t want to miss any notification released from Railway Group D, Subscribe to our newsletter or be regular to our page. Hence, Applicants are advised to make use of this article and apply for Railway Group D Vacancy 2019-20.

About the Author: Shaik

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *