SSC Constable GD Result 2019 – SSC GD Cut Off Marks, Merit List – ssc.nic.in

Last Updated on April 23, 2019

The Staff Selection Commission will release the SSC Constable GD Result 2019 soon. The candidates who are done with the written examination conducted from 11th February 2019 to 11th March 2019 are eagerly waiting to check the SSC GD Constable Result 2019. The aspirants can check their results from the link provided below. Candidates who want to know about in depth about the SSC Result 2019 for Constable GD post can visit the official website.

Latest Update: The SSC board has confirmed that the written examination results for SSC GD Constable will be released 31st May 2019.

SSC Constable GD Result 2019

The result for the SSC GD Constable post will be released online by the Staff Selection Board. The SSC GD Result 2019 will be released in three stages i.e Computer Based Examination, Physical Standard Test/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and the Medical Examination. The result will be released in a PDF format and the candidates can check the results by making use of their roll numbers. The candidates who have qualified for the Computer Based Examination will be called for PST/ PET Exam. Here in this article, we have provided detailed information about the SSC GD Constable Cut Off Marks 2019 & the steps to check the SSC Constable GD Merit List 2019. So, aspirants make use of this page to know more about the SSC Result for the Constable GD Post.

SSC Constable GD Result

About SSC GD Constable Recruitment

The Staff Selection Commission has released the SSC Constable GD Recruitment notification to fill up 54.953 vacancies. The candidates who are interested and eligible have applied for the recruitment starting from 17th August 2018 to 30th September 2018. The male and female candidates have applied for the post in various departments like CRPF, SSB, BSF, ITBP, NIA, SSF & AR. The candidates who have applied have done with the written examination which was conducted from 11th February 2019 to 11th March 2019. Below we have provided some important dates about the recruitment and the next step of the selection process.

Check SSC Constable GD Result 2019 – Available Soon

About SSC Constable GD Exam

The SSC Board has conducted the exam in two sessions i.e morning and afternoon sessions. The exam was conducted from 11th February 2019 to 11th March 2019. The huge number of candidates have appeared for the exam which consists only one paper. The exam is a computer-based examination which was for 100 marks. The exam consist of 100 questions and each question carries 1 mark. The SSC GD Constable exam is a multiple choice examination and the duration of the exam is 90 minutes. The candidates who have passed this exam will be qualified for the next round of the selection process.

SSC Constable (GD) Selection Process

The candidates will be selected based on their performance in the following stages

  • Stage 1 is the online written examination
  • Stage 2 is the Physical Efficiency Test/ Physical Standard Test
  • Stage 3 is the Medical Examination
  • Stage 4 is the Document Verification.

How to Check SSC Constable GD Merit List

  • Visit the official website of Staff Selection Commission i.e ssc.nic.in
  • In the home page under the latest news, you can find the SSC Constable GD Merit List.
  • Click on the link.
  • Then the SSC GD Constable results will be displayed in a pdf format.
  • Check your results in that pdf by searching with your roll number & name.

SSC Constable GD Important Dates

Name of the ExamDates
SSC GD Constable (Computer-based examination)11th February 2019 to 11th March 2019
SSC GD Constable result for the Computer-based examination31st March 2019
Physical Standards Test (PST)/Physical Efficiency Test (PET)June 2019
PET/PST ResultAugust 2019
SSC GD Constable Detailed Medical ExaminationSeptember 2019
Final Merit list of SSC GD ConstableDecember 2019

SSC GD Constable Cut Off Marks

The Staff Selection commission prepares the cutoff marks list like the force wise, state wise & category wise. The cutoff marks will be different for normal areas, Naxal/ Militant Affected area and border areas. Below we have provided the SSC Constable GD Expected Cut Off Marks

Naxal/Militant Affected Area Cutoff

StateUROBCSCSTEx.S
Andhra Pradesh4239333935
Bihar6358415835
Chattishgarh4338333935
Jharkhand5348334835
Madhya Pradesh5855445935
Maharashtra4844424635
Odisha3533333335
Uttar Pradesh6964545835
West Bengal4539364235

Check SSC Constable Cutoff for Border Districts

StateUROBCSCSTEx.S
Bihar6966586335
Gujurat4539384035
Himachal Pradesh5046454835
Jammu & Kashmir4133373535
Manipur4137333435
Nagaland42**3335
Punjab484445*35
Rajasthan7371646535
Tripura4140373335
Uttar Pradesh7370646435
Uttarakhand5855505435
West Bengal5142434535

SSC Constable GD Female Cutoff Force Wise

Force NameUROBCSCST
BSF62565246
CISF73696256
CRPF63585449
SSB72665950
ITPB64595549
AR80756862
NIA88847972
SSF84777268

SSC GD Constable Result 2019 for PET/PST

The result of PET/PST will be released for the candidates who are qualified. The candidates will be shortlisted based on the height parameters, biometric identification, and screening of testimonials, chest and weight measurements. The aspirants who have qualified this test needs to appear in the Detailed Medical Examination.

The Ex-servicemen will be shortlisted based on the PST like measurement of height, chest & weight only. They need not to appear PET. Ex-servicemen who got shortlisted Detailed Medical Examination as the next step of the qualifying process.

SSC Constable GD Merit List 2019 for Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

The candidates who got shortlisted for the DME will be examined by the Medical Boards constituted by the CAPFs to assess their physical and medical fitness. The selected candidates for the DME exam need to carry the original documents which will be verified by the commission. If the aspirant qualifies this stage then he will be eligible for final recruitment which will be done on the basis of the final merit list.

SSC GD Constable Result 2019 – Final Merit List

SSC Constable GD 2019 final list will be done on the basis of aggregate marks scored by the candidates in Computer Based Examination. Candidates will be allotted their preferred post category wise separately for male and female. The selection of the candidates for NIA and SSF will be made on All India merit list released by the commission. The allotment of CAPF will be made on the basis of merit list and preference selected by the candidates while filling the application form.

Documents to be carried during SSC GD Constable Result 2019 for Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

  • Candidates appearing in the Detailed Medical Examination of SSC GD Constable must carry the documents given below.
  • Matriculation/ Secondary Examination Certificate to prove age, name and educational qualification.
  • Domicile Certificate/ Permanent Resident Certificate (PRC) issued by the competent authority.
  • Certificate from serving defence personnel in the prescribed format.
  • Undertaking by Ex-Servicemen in the prescribed format regarding completion of engagement in Armed Forces.
  • Caste Certificate for candidates seeking reservation/ age relaxation.
  • Certificate for candidates who wish to avail relaxation in height/ chest measurement as per notification.
  • Certificate from District Collector/ District Magistrate in respect of dependent applicants of riot victims.
  • Nativity/ Identity Certificate by West Pakistani Refugee in the prescribed format.

Final Words:

Aspirants are advised to make a bookmark of this page to get the latest information about the SSC GD Constable Merit List 2019. Subscribe to our Rojgar Result Page to get the updates about the SSC GD Constable Result 2019.

About the Author: Akhil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *